Skip to main content

Table 4 Results of antimicrobial susceptibility testing of the isolated E. coli strains (n = 152)

From: The occurrence of the multidrug resistance (MDR) and the prevalence of virulence genes and QACs resistance genes in E. coli isolated from environmental and avian sources

Antimicrobial discNo. of E. coli (n = 152)
ResistantIntermediateSensitive
No%No%No%
Ampicillin1521000000
Amoxicillin/clavulanic acid12380.922919.0800
Erythromycin1521000000
Gentamicin7650007650
Neomycin001912.513387.5
Tetracycline1521000000
Doxycycline38251147500
Levofloxacin4831.589562.595.92
Norfloxacin12380.921912.5106.58
Trimethoprim/sulphamethoxazole11475003825
Sulphamethoxazole12380.92002919.08
Colistin sulphate0000152100
Chi square P value< 0.0001*< 0.0001*< 0.0001*
  1. % calculated according to No of tested E. coli strains