Skip to main content

Table 2 Top 5 predominant operational taxonomic units (OTUs) at (a) the top and (b) port 4 of the reactor under the neutral and acid conditions

From: Hydraulic retention time and pH affect the performance and microbial communities of passive bioreactors for treatment of acid mine drainage

Condition HRT (h) OTU number Relative abundance (%) Closest relative species Sequence similarity (%) Accession number Phylum or class
(a)
 Neutral 6 32917 57.94 Polaromonas hydrogenivorans 100 KU179860 Betaproteobacteria
23591 21.63 Flavobacterium johnsoniae 100 EU984149 Bacteroidetes
90098 6.48 Pseudomonas extremaustralis 100 KU508802 Gammaproteobacteria
103770 2.37 Arthrospira platensis 86.3 NR125711 Cyanobacteria
21834 1.41 Variovorax boronicumulans 96.0 GQ205102 Betaproteobacteira
5 71905 44.71 Dechloromonas aromatica 100 NR074748 Betaproteobacteria
87319 31.50 Novosphingobium sediminicola 100 KU297717 Alphaproteobacteria
58036 2.19 Candidatus Symbiothrix dinenymphae 84.3 AB088917 Bacteroidetes
32917 1.89 Polaromonas hydrogenivorans 100 KU179860 Betaproteobacteria
59736 1.81 Paludibacter propionicigenes 98.4 AB910740 Bacteroidetes
 Acid 20 77981 53.63 Clostridium saccharobutylicum 100 GU060306 Firmicutes
103770 7.12 Arthrospira platensis 86.3 NR125711 Cyanobacteria
16806 6.34 Clostridium bowmani 98.0 NR114879 Firmicutes
80315 5.40 Clostridium akagii 99.2 NR025352 Firmicutes
68792 3.56 Bacteroides graminisolvens 94.1 KT302372 Bacteroidetes
7 90098 37.72 Pseudomonas extremaustralis 100 KU508802 Gammaproteobacteria
59736 5.93 Paludibacter propionicigenes 98.4 AB910740 Bacteroidetes
61127 5.84 Microbacter margulisiae 97.6 NR126216 Bacteroidetes
30357 2.99 Acidiphilium rubrum 100 KC924949 Alphaproteobacteria
102362 2.60 Stenotrophomonas maltophilia 100 KT825837 Gammaproteobacteria
(b)
 Neutral 6 58036 24.35 Candidatus Symbiothrix dinenymphae 84.3 AB088917 Bacteroidetes
68792 9.31 Bacteroides graminisolvens 94.1 KT302372 Bacteroidetes
16806 8.00 Clostridium bowmani 98.0 NR114879 Firmicutes
59736 6.87 Paludibacter propionicigenes 98.4 AB910740 Bacteroidetes
26361 5.97 Trichococcus pasteurii 100.0 KR857435 Firmicutes
5 58670 11.87 OP11 uncultured bacterium 91.4 UEU68664 Candidate phylum OP11
64300 9.30 Thiobacillus thioparus 100 KC542801 Betaproteobacteria
19080 9.12 Sediminibacterium goheungense 100 NR133854 Bacteroidetes
26361 7.73 Trichococcus pasteurii 100 KR857435 Firmicutes
96149 6.57 Bifidobacterium cuniculi 76.5 LC071801 Actinobacteria
 Acid 20 59736 16.62 Paludibacter propionicigenes 98.4 AB910740 Bacteroidetes
103278 11.15 Desulfatirhabdium butyrativorans 94.5 NR043578 Deltaproteobacteria
68792 7.38 Bacteroides graminisolvens 94.1 KT302372 Bacteroidetes
16806 5.36 Clostridium bowmani 98.0 NR114879 Firmicutes
85528 5.27 Psychrosinus fermentans 98.8 NR115860 Firmicutes
7 58670 29.61 OP11 uncultured bacterium 91.4 UEU68664 Candidate phylum OP11
94556 17.64 Paludibacter propionicigenes 98.4 AB910740 Bacteroidetes
90098 6.43 Pseudomonas extremaustralis 100 KU508802 Gammaproteobacteria
20362 5.26 Desulfovibrio mexicanus 99.2 NR028776 Deltaproteobacteria
31360 3.82 Paludibacter propionicigenes 94.5 AB910740 Bacteroidetes